NY G83162 May 11, 2001 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 G83162 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Ms. Patricia Reiling Gallard-Schlesinger Industries, Inc. 777 Zeckendorf Blvd. Garden City, NY 11530 RE: The tariff classification of Calcium Lactate Gluconate from India. Dear Ms. Reiling: In your letter dated October 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Calcium Lactate Gluconate which is a mixture of calcium gluconate (CAS 814-80-2) and Calcium lactate (CAS 299-28-5). You state in your inquiry that this product will be used as a calcium source for calcium fortified food and beverages. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director, National Commodity Specialist Division