NY G83161 October 17, 2000 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 G83161 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4819.40.0040 Ms. Lori Leteta Great Sax 634 E. Kings Rd. North Vancouver, B.C. CANADA V7N 1J5 RE: The tariff classification of paper bags from Thailand. Dear Ms. Leteta: In your undated letter received here on October 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of two “mulberry paper gift bags” were submitted and will be retained for reference. They are flat-bottomed paper bags of a size and shape suitable for holding a bottle of wine or similar tall article. The base of each bag incorporates a square cardboard insert that will provide additional support for items to be carried. There are also dual, rope-like twisted-paper carrying handles attached to the top of each sample. The paper comprising one of the bags is relatively smooth, and is surface-colored as well as decorated with embedded bits of leaves. The paper comprising the other bag is rough-textured, white, and decorated with embedded leaves. The applicable subheading for the “mulberry paper gift bags” will be 4819.40.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) sacks and bags of paper. The duty rate will be 2.1%. Articles classifiable under subheading 4819.40.0040, HTS, which are products of Thailand and which are shipped directly to the United States from that country, are currently entitled to duty- free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". We note that the samples are not marked with their country of origin. When imported into the United States, each bag will be required to be so marked (e.g., “Made in Thailand”), legibly, in a conspicuous place, and in a manner sufficiently permanent to reach the ultimate purchaser. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division