NY G83139 November 9, 2000 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 G83139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Place 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of an artificial flower with a metal clasp pin from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated October 10, 2000, on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Fashion Flower Pin, #PP212544. This article consists of artificial flower petals and leaves that are made of man-made fiber woven fabric. The petals and leaves fit into one another and are bound together by glue. The artificial flower is then glued onto a metal bar-pin that has a clasp closure in the rear so it may be attached to a garment. This artificial flower measures approximately 4 inches in diameter The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Fashion Flower Pin will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division