NY G83136 October 25, 2000 LA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G83136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8015, 6210.10.5000, 6307.90.9989 Mr. James O. Crawford John S. James Co. P.O. Box 1616 Wilmington, NC 28402 RE: The tariff classification of disposable headgear, laboratory coat, jacket, shoe covers and beard cover from China. Dear Mr. Crawford: In your letter dated October 6, 2000, on behalf of American Threshold Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are disposable bouffant caps, surgeon kaycel cap, SBPP surgeon cap, beard cover, shoe covers, laboratory coat and Pro jacket composed of non-woven textile fabric. You state the items are sold to the medical and dental trade. The bouffant caps resemble a shower cap and the SBPP and Kaycel caps resemble a Scottish cap with string ties at the back. Style 01-3701 are shoe covers without a skid bottom and style 01-3706 are shoe coves with a skid bottom. The beard cover and shoe covers have elastic around the opening. The laboratory coat is knee length with a full front snap closure, and knit collar and cuff. The Pro jacket is identical in style to the laboratory coat but is hip length. The applicable subheading for the bouffant caps, Kaycel cap and SBPP surgeon cap will be 6505.90.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hat and other headgear …felt or other textile fabric…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Non-woven disposable headgear without peaks or visors.” The rate of duty will be 20 cents/kg + 7.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the laboratory coat and Pro Jacket will be 6210.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Non-woven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas. The duty rate will be 2.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shoe covers and beard cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other, Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. At the present time there are no quota restrictions or visa requirements on this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division