NY G83117 October 12, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 G83117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Jerry P. Wiskin Simons & Wiskin 90 West Street, 10th fl New York, N.Y. 10006 RE: The tariff classification of textile handbags from China Dear Mr. Wiskin: In your letter dated September 25, 2000, on behalf of Me Too® Handbags Division, Mark Tucker, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples, submitted with your request, are handbags designed to contain small personal effects of a kind normally carried in a handbag. Each style is manufactured of 100% nylon textile materials. Style #10004, "Justine #09", measures approximately 10" x 12” x 3 3/4". The interior consists of a single, lined compartment with a zippered back wall pocket. The bag has double shoulder length handles of plastics. A single tab with magnetic snap closes the top. Style #10032, "Rakel #05", measures approximately 13" x 12" X 4". The interior consists of two open compartments separated by a zippered compartment. There is a zippered pocket on the rear interior compartment. It has two exterior pockets with tuck locks. The bag has double shoulder length handles of plastics. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for styles #10004 and #10032 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for handbags of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Goods classified within tariff number 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division