NY G83109 November 7, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G83109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Sea Air Freight, Inc. 486 Sunrise Highway Rockville Centre, NY 11570 RE: The classification of a woman’s knit Top from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated September 25, 2000, on behalf of your client Presidio International, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #S5W300FR, is a woman’s top constructed from 42% wool, 38% tencil, and 20% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a long piece of fabric that drapes around the neck resembling a scarf, shoulder straps measuring approximately ¼ inch in width, and a rib knit bottom. The upper edge of the back of the garment is cut straight across, from side seam to side seam. The applicable subheading for the Top, Style #S5W300FR, will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.9% ad valorem. The Top, Style #S5W300FR, falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division