PD G83101 October 17, 2000 CLA-2-62: G03 G83101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4050, 6206.30.3060, 6209.20.5035 Karen J. Brandenburger hanna Andersson 1010 NW Flanders Portland, OR 97209 RE: The tariff classification of a baby’s set and toddler’s garments from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brandenburger: In your letter dated October 5, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 22505 consists of two garments made from 100% cotton woven fabrics. The upper body garment is a short sleeve printed top with round neckline and a back neck opening secured by one button. The mid-thigh length top has a flared silhouette and a center front opening descending from the waist to the bottom hem. The lower body garment is a pair of pull-on pants with a covered elastic waistband, and hemmed legs. Your information indicates that this style will be imported in sizes 50 through 90. The applicable subheading for both garments in babies’ sizes (sizes 50 through 80) will be 6209.20.5035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories: Of cotton: Other: Sets. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the upper body garment in size 90 will be 6206.30.3060, HTS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Girls’: Other. The rate of duty will be 15.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the lower body garment in size 90 will be 6204.62.4050, HTS, which provides for women’s or girls’ Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Girls’: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. In sizes 50-80 Style 22505 falls within textile category designation 239. The top in size 90 falls within category 341 and the pants within category 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong in categories 341 and 348 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco