NY G83098 October 27, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G83098 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2010 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shortall from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated October 5, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 473-703215 is a woman’s shortall constructed from 100 percent cotton denim fabric. The garment’s coverage, in front, extends from the top of the bust to the vicinity of the midthigh features a bib front with a center pocket and two loops. The garment has two front pockets, three button closures on each side, simulated fly front and two patch pockets in the back. The back panel extends upward to form adjustable straps that attach to the front by means of a button and buckle. The applicable subheading for style 473-703215 will be 6204.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: bib and brace overalls: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. Style 473-703215 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are currently not subject to quota restraints but are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division