NY G83097 November 2, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G83097 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2010 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shortall from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated October 5, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 460-703038 is a woman’s shortall constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The merchandise is in the style of traditional overalls, but the legs extend to just above the knees. The garment’s coverage, in front, extends from the top of the bust to the vicinity of the mid-thigh. The garment features a 9 ½ inch high front bib with a flapped center pocket, adjustable shoulder straps that attach to the front by means of a buckle and three button side closures on each side. Other features include two front pockets, a simulated fly front, belt loops and two back pockets with flaps and one side pocket. The garment does not provide the requisite coverage for wear without another outer garment. The applicable subheading for style 460-703038 will be 6204.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: bib and brace overalls: other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. Style 460-703038 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are currently not subject to quota restraints but are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division