PD G83096 October 13, 2000 CLA-2-62:I11 G83096 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries Incorporated 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, Pennsylvania 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s denim jacket from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated October 5, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned. The garment, style 471-703140, is a woman’s 100% cotton denim jacket that weighs 12 ounces per square yard. The garment features a collar, full frontal buttoned opening, long sleeves which button at the cuff, front and back yokes and chest pockets. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats…other than those of heading 6204, anoraks, (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), of cotton, other, other, other, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.1%. The garment falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia