NY G83087 October 10, 2000 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 G83087 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000; 7117.19.9000 Ms. Adriana Pantigoso Triana Imports L.L.C. P.O. Box 1182 Barrington, IL 60011-1182 RE: The tariff classification of costume jewelry from Spain. Dear Ms. Pantigoso: In your letter dated October 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of handcrafted, hand-painted porcelain jewelry from Valencia, Spain and base metal jewelry from Toledo, Spain. You have submitted one pair of earrings made of porcelain flowers, and one pair of base metal hoop earrings. Both pairs of earrings have base metal posts and studs. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the porcelain jewelry will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the base metal jewelry will be 7117.19.9000, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division