NY G83072 October 23, 2000 CLA-2-3:RR:NC:3:353 G83072 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Mr. Mike Buhl Weldas Co. 128 Seaboard Lane Franklin, TN 37067 RE: The tariff classification of a bib apron from China. Dear Mr. Buhl: In your letter dated October 2, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a bib apron composed of woven cotton, fire retardant fabric. The garment is used to protect the front portion of the body in industrial environments. The apron has textile straps with metal snap fasteners and covers the entire front torso. The applicable subheading for the bib apron will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “track suits, and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Other.” The duty rate will be 8.3% ad valorem. The apron falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division