NY G83065 October 11, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 G83065 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Sharon Wong Premier Candle Corporation 1255 Fewster Drive Mississauga, ON L4W 1A3 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a silver rope ball candle from China. Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated October 2, 2000, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, PP #1003662, 3-3/4" Silver Rope Ball Candle, is a silver colored scented candle molded in the shape of a sphere that measures approximately 3-3/4" in diameter and is wrapped in a polybag with a silver colored ribbon tie. The applicable subheading for PP #1003662, 3-3/4" Silver Rope Ball Candle, will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. The Department of Commerce (DOC) has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. The DOC has also determined that candles molded in the form of certain identifiable objects, such as an animal or a number, are not within the scope of the antidumping duty order. In our opinion, PP #1003662, 3-3/4" Silver Rope Ball Candle, is not within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division