NY G83053 October 27, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G83053 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Mr. Scott Perroncino Classic Custom Brokers, Corp. Cargo Bldg. #80, Room 205 J.F.K. International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven upper body garment from India or Bangladesh Dear Mr. Perroncino: In your letter dated October 2, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Lemon Grass Clothing. The submitted sample, style 1137, is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment has a shaped front neckline and is cut across the back top edge from side seam to side seam. It features adjustable shoulder straps that are approximately ¾ of an inch wide and a full opening in the back secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 1137 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style 1137 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India and Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division