NY G83040 October 25, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G83040 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of a “TT” Monitor Band from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated August 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “TT” Monitor Band. The exterior side is made of knit pile fabric and the interior side is constructed of textile knit fabric which has been coated, covered, or laminated with a plastic material. The plastic surface of this material faces outward and the plastic has been embossed to simulated the look of a woven fabric. The two fabrics have been sewn together to form a 43 inches long by 3-1/2 inches wide band. Sewn onto each end are two elastic fabric straps that are used for providing tension for the band when it is placed around the computer monitor. The band features a detachable pouch. The pouch is constructed of nonwoven fabric which has been coated, covered, or laminated with a plastic material. The plastic surface faces outward. Attached onto the back of the pouch are hook and loop fasteners. The applicable subheading for the “TT” Monitor Band will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division