NY G83032 October 26, 2000 CLA-2-69:RR:NC::2 227 G83032 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.41; 6912.00.44; 6912.00.48; 9405.50.40 Ms. Susanna Swift 115 Shadow Lake Drive Shamong, NJ 08088 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic ware from Hungary. Dear Ms. Swift: In your letter dated September 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ceramic articles in question are of earthenware and are identified as plates, cereal bowls, sugar bowls, wine coolers, salt and pepper shakers, salad bowls, mugs, canisters, butter dishes and candleholders The applicable subheading for the salt and pepper shakers will be 6912.00.41, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic salt and pepper shaker sets other than of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the mugs will be 6912.00.44, HTS, which provides for ceramic mugs other than of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the salad bowls, canisters and butter dishes will be 6912.00.48, HTS, which provides for other ceramic tableware and kitchenware not of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the candleholders will be 9405.50.40, HTS, which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheadings 6912.00.41, 6912.00.44, 6912.00.48 and 9405.50.40, HTS, which are products of Hungary are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the ceramic plates, cereal bowls, sugar bowls and wine coolers. Your request for a classification ruling should include representative samples /or illustrative photos of each item in question. In addition, please provide the diameter and value of each plate and the value for each cereal and sugar bowl. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division