NY G83031 October 31, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G83031 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.9050 Mr. Thomas W. Phalen Plantronics, Inc. 345 Encinal Street Santa Cruz, CA 95060 RE: The Tariff Classification of an On-Line Indicator from Mexico. Dear Mr. Phalen: In your letter dated September 26,2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Based on your description, the On-Line Indicator is a round plastic device that hooks up to the telephone. It has five red plastic devices that flash on and off when the telephone is in use. It can be mounted on the wall or near the telephone. The applicable subheading for the On-Line Indicator will be 8531.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric visual signaling apparatus. The general rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division