NY G83027 October 27, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G83027 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Aliza Librach Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven upper body garment from India Dear Ms. Librach: In your letter dated September 28, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 04582, is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment is double layered with the top layer shorter than the one underneath. The front panel of both layers extends downward from the sides to form a V. The bottom layer has a 2 1/8-inch wide satin hem. The garment features a shaped front neckline, ½ inch wide satin shoulder straps and a full opening in the back secured by two satin ties. You have indicated that when imported the garment will be in a flower print. The applicable subheading for style 04582 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style 04582 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division