NY G83003 October 25, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G83003 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1050 Ms. Diane Burgos S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated September 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tahari Limited. The submitted sample, style 01071708, is composed of knit and woven components. The woven component is constructed from 95 percent silk and 5 percent spandex. The knit component is constructed from 100 percent wool. The garment features long knit sleeves, a knit turtleneck, a rib knit bottom and a woven front panel. The essential character is imparted by the woven component. The applicable subheading for style 01071708 will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. Style 01071708 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division