NY G82996 October 23, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G82996 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.1000 Ms. Terry Grelle Worldlink International, Inc. P.O. Box 895 507 Kresson Road Voorhees, NJ 08043 RE: The tariff classification of rope bones from China. Dear Ms. Grelle: In your letter dated October 2, 2000, on behalf of Rod Loomis International, DBA Loomco International, Transfer, Pennsylvania, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are two rope bones, item number CW261 and AA240. The rope bones are constructed of twisted three-ply cotton rope, knotted at each end. They are used as a chewing toy for dogs. They measure approximately 12” and 5-1/2” in length, respectively. The applicable subheading for the rope bones will be 5609.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division