NY G82981 October 4, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G82981 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Ms. Rita Yeung Amtai/White Sierra 2200 Martin Avenue Santa Clara, CA 95050 RE: The tariff classification of men’s athletic shorts from Bangladesh, Cambodia or Pakistan Dear Ms. Yeung: In your letter dated September 29, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of style A5211M-S01, which you describe as men’s swimming trunks. The garment is stated to be made of 100 percent woven polyester fabric for the shell, and 100 percent polyester fiber knit fabric for the liner. The liner is stated to be mesh. The liner is a knit fabric which exhibits no open work or “holes”. The shorts feature an elasticized waistband with a drawcord. The shorts are cut high on the side leg with a 1.5-inch vent on each side seam. There is an interior coin/key pocket made of the liner fabric. The applicable subheading for style A5211M-S01 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. Style A5211M-S01 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh, Cambodia and Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division