NY G82969 March 12, 2001 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 G82969 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6802.93.00, 6802.99.00 Ms. Janet Halyshyn R. Bratti Associates, Inc. 3143 Mount Vernon Avenue Alexandria, VA 22305 RE: The tariff classification of five stones from Italy Dear Ms. Halyshyn: In your letter dated October 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five representative samples were submitted and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The first sample, which is identified as “Giallo Veneziano”, is a mottled multicolored brown, beige, off-white and black cut stone with a crystal texture. It has a polished surface and measures approximately 3 cm in thickness. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated granite. The second sample, which is identified as “Verde Bahia”, is a broken piece of polished black flat stone. It measures approximately 3.0 cm in thickness. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated granite. The applicable subheading for the two granite products will be 6802.93.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…other: granite. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The third sample, which is identified as “Rosso Antico”, is a reddish brown and black piece of cut stone with grey veins and a speckle texture. It has a polished surface and measures approximately 2.0 cm in thickness. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated other stone (ophicalcite). The fourth sample, which is identified as “Verde Butterfly”, is a polished piece of mottled flat stone that is dark green, black, white and gold. It measures approximately 3.0 cm in thickness. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated other stone (syenite). The last sample, which is identified as “”Zimbabwe Black”, is piece of flat polished black stone that measures approximately 3.0 cm in thickness. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated other stone (basalt). The applicable subheading for the ophicalcite, syenite and basalt products will be 6802.99.00, HTS, which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…other: other stone. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division