PD G82957 November 17, 2000 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The classification of a women’s tank top from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated November 2, 2000, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number J1B85998 is a women’s 100% cotton ribbed knit tank top. The tank top features ribbed knit straps under two inches in width, a straight neckline in the front and in the rear and a self finished bottom. The applicable subheading of the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women’s or girls’: Other: Tank tops: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Valarie Sargent at (617) 565-6123 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (212) 637-7029. Sincerely, William M. McGuire Acting Port Director Boston, Massachusetts