PD G82956 November 15, 2000 CLA-2-62:K:TO:B9:I18 G82956 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010 Ms. Jennifer Josten Barthco International, Inc. 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a divided skirt from Bangladesh or Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Josten: In your letter dated October 31, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Leonard A. Feinberg, Inc., 1824 Byberry Road, Bensalem, PA. The submitted sample, style 137, is a divided skirt. It is manufactured from 100% polyester woven fabric. You claim that the fabric has a 600mm polyurethane coating. The garment is not visibly coated as that term is defined in the Harmonized Tariff Schedules. The body of the garment is a short with a fly front opening secured by hook and loop fasteners. Large panels encircle the short. They are sewn to the side seams and waist. Also featured is a patch pocket on the right side of the garment. The leg separation is not apparent when viewed from the front. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fabric: other: other: women‘s. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 642. As a product of Bangladesh or Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Anthony Stingone at (718) 553-1627 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (212) 637-7029. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport