NY G82953 December 4, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82953 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of women’s shirts from India Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated October 31, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA Inc. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Both of the submitted samples are constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Style H1TF24267 is a woman’s shirt that features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a button-down collar, a shirttail bottom and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. Style H1TF24247 is a woman’s shirt that features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a button-down collar, one chest pocket, a shirttail bottom and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division