NY G82943 November 29, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G82943 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Virginia Sun The J. Jill Group, Inc. 4 Batterymarch Park Qunicy, MA 02269 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong/Macau/China Dear Ms. Sun: In your letter dated November 2, 2000, on behalf of QT Services Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted style number 1348, a woman’s pullover sweater that is constructed from 35% cotton, 30% rayon, 25% nylon, 5% angora, 5% cashmere, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a V-neckline and long sleeves with turn back cuffs. Floral designs are embroidered on the right sleeve and cuff, on the front panel and on the back panel. A Ribbon runs through holes located in the neckline, sleeve cuffs, and the bottom of the garment. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong/Macau/China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division