NY G82941 November 16, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G82941 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Mr. Bing L. Sun W.I.B. Group Companies 246 South 5th Avenue City of Industry, California 91746 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Sun: In your letter dated October 30, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As per your request, the provided sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style M2001, is a lined glove with a complete palmside from the fingertips to the hemmed cuff and fourchettes constructed of a 100% polyester fleece. The backside of the glove is made of a woven fabric with an inner foam coating. Coated fabric patches are sewn at the center of the palm, on the palmside thumb and forefinger, the upper part of the three remaining palmside fingers, and the inner most portion of the backside thumb. The sewn-on patches leave the thumb crotch seam exposed on the sample glove. Additional features include a waterproof barrier, a partially elasticized wrist, a textile wrist strap on the backside which is secured by means of hook and loop fasteners, backside insulation, and a hook and clasp. The applicable subheading for Style M2001 will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with. The duty rate will be 19.1 percent ad valorem. Style M2001 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division