NY G82940 November 27, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F82940 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.1000 Ms. Barbara Warren A Fine Gauge, Inc. DBA White+Warren 80 West 40th Street 3rd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a shawl from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Warren: In your letter dated October 31, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a Style #4280 Ladies Shawl constructed of knit 100% cashmere fabric. It is hemmed on all sides and measures approximately 30 x 42 inches. The applicable subheading for the Style #4280 Ladies Shawl will be 6117.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted;…Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of wool or fine animal hair.” The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The Style #4280 Ladies Shawl falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division