NY G82933 November 22, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82933 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.20.3010 Ms. Linda Moyer Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Thailand Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated October 31, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 52458 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric that weighs 11.52 ounces. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for style 52458 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem. Style 52458 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division