NY G82923 November 30, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G82923 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Allison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s sweaters from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated November 1, 2000, on behalf of Kasper A.S.L., Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three women’s sweaters. The outer surface of the sweaters measures 9 or fewer stitches in the horizontal direction. Style PLGA93 is a sleeveless sweater that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The sweater features a boat neckline and 2 side slits with zipper closures. The bottom of the garment is finished with ribbed fabric. Style PHUA41 is a sleeveless sweater that is constructed from 45% cotton, 28% rayon, 27% ramie, knit fabric. The sweater features ¼ inch wide shoulder straps, and a square neckline. The neckline and the bottom of the sweater are finished with ribbed fabric. Style CI9L2 is a sleeveless sweater that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The garment features a boat neckline and a decorative pointelle design in the chest area. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the three sweaters will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. The sweaters fall within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division