NY G82917 November 16, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G82917 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Ms. Tina M. Beegle Charles M. Schayer & Co. 15210 32nd Avenue South, Suite D Seattle, Washington 98188 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Beegle: In your letter dated October 24, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Cabela’s Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style 92-1310, is an insulated and lined gauntlet style glove with the shell constructed of a woven nylon material and the bottom half of the glove cuff made of a fleece fabric. Leather overlays cover the upper two-thirds of the palmside including the fingers and thumb, the middle of the sidewall between the thumb and the forefinger, and the innermost vertical portion of the backside thumb. Additional features include an elasticized wrist, a waterproof barrier, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes, sidewalls, and a hook and clasp. The cumulation of glove features show a design for use in sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the woven nylon shell material. The applicable subheading for style 92-1310 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division