NY G82887 November 21, 2000 LA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G82887 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Blake Ludwig Hard-Paq, LLC 301 North 1st Street Missoula, MT 59802 RE: The tariff classification of a molded plastic carrying case from China. Dear Mr. Ludwig: In your letter dated October 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is identified as the “Hard-Paq.” It is a backpack consisting of a molded plastic shell and nylon fabric. The molded plastic shell comprises most of the bulk, weight and value of the backpack, and is the component which imparts the essential character to the product. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Hard Paq will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (212) 637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division