NY G82879 October 30, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G82879 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb, III Oxford Industries, Inc. 222 Piedmont Avenue, N.E. Atlanta, GA 30308 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s shirt-jacket from the Philippines Dear Mr. Chubb: In your letter dated October 23, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. A sample of style 1018 was submitted. It was described as a men’s shirt-jacket. The sample is a prototype, which was manufactured in the Philippines. You state that in future, the shirt may be produced in other countries. For purposes of this ruling, we will assume the country of origin of the shirt is the Philippines. The shirt is made of a 100 percent cotton chamois shell with a man-made fiber quilted lining. The shirt features a full frontal opening secured with eight buttons, a pointed shirt style collar, two breast pockets secured with flaps and snaps, long sleeves with cuffs that secure with snaps, and a curved hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style 1018 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts of cotton, other, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 20.2 percent ad valorem. Style 1018 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division