NY G82878 November 15, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G82878 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056, 6211.43.0060, 6206.40.4040 Mr. Scott Sigman Strategic Partners 13576 Desmond St. Pacoima, CA 91331 RE: The tariff classification of scrub shirts from Mexico. Dear Mr. Sigman: In your letter dated October 23, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, style #s 1700, 759 and 1777 are women’s scrub shirts. All the garments are worn by pulling over the head. Style #1700 is a scrub shirt composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The garment has short sleeves, V-neck and two pockets on the front bottom portion of the garment below the waist. Style #759 is a scrub shirt composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The garment has short sleeves, V-neck and two pockets placed on the front bottom portion of the garment below the waist. Style # 1777 is a scrub shirt composed of woven 65% polyester/355 cotton fabric. The garment has short sleeves, V-neck and one pocket placed on the right side of the chest. The applicable subheading for style 1700 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments; Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: Other.” The general duty rate will be 8.3% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 341. The applicable subheading for style #759 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits,…Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Blouses, shirts…excluded form heading 6206.” The general duty rate will be 16.45 ad valorem. The textile category designation is 641. The applicable subheading for style #1777 will be 6206.40.3030, harmonized tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirts-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other, Other: Women’s.” The general rate of duty will be 27.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division