NY G82873 November 27, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G82873 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Nadia Surprenant Livingston International Consulting Group 6700, ch. De la Cote-de-Liesse Saint-Laurent QC Canada H4T 1E3 RE: The tariff classification of an AEI Genus Controller from Canada Dear Ms. Surprenant: In your letter dated October 16, 2000, on behalf of CCTC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, the AEI Genus Controller is a system for monitoring the movement of railroad cars. It consists of wheel detectors, antennae, a radio frequency unit, a tag reader, and system processors. In operation, the movement of a railroad car past the detectors triggers the system, thereby activating the antennae functions, entering the information into a database, recording the information, and generating reports. The applicable subheading for the AEI Genus Controller will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division