NY G82871 November 17, 2000 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 G82871 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2500 Ms. Hayley Marcous Indonesian Imports d.b.a. The Sak 440 Alabama Street San Francisco, CA 94110 RE: The tariff classification of rattan handbags from Indonesia Dear Ms. Marcous: In your letter dated October 19, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on two handbags, Sak item numbers 8251 and 8252. A sample of each was submitted for our review. Item number 8251 is a rectangular “tote-style” bag measuring approximately 9” wide by 7” high by 3-1/2” deep. It is made of interwoven narrow strips of rattan. For decoration, rows of nylon string alternate with the horizontal strips of rattan. The bag is lined with a textile fabric and has a fabric tube panel top with a drawstring closure. It has two short handles made of rattan which are covered with nylon string. Item number 8252 is a cylindrical “basket-style” bag measuring approximately 7-1/2” high by 5-1/2” in diameter. It is made of interwoven narrow strips of rattan and has horizontal rows of nylon string. The bag has a fabric lining and a tube panel top with a drawstring closure. It has two short handles made of rattan and covered with string. The applicable subheading for the rattan handbags will be 4602.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles made from plaiting materials; of vegetable materials; luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined; of rattan or of palm leaf; other. The rate of duty will be 18 per cent ad valorem. We note that the samples were not marked with the country of origin. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304) requires that unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division