NY G82868 November 16, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G82868 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Paula Griffith Crazy Mountain Imports One Mountain Drive Imlay City, MI 48444 RE: The tariff classification of a textile wall hanging from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Griffith: In your letter dated October 17, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, referred to as a wall plaque, is a textile wall hanging. The wall hanging is comprised of a wood frame entirely covered by a piece of cotton canvas. The canvas is printed with stripes, stars and apples. A metal wire has been affixed to the top of the plaque and a loop has been formed at the center of the wire. There is a raffia bow and a metal star attached to the loop. The wall hanging measures approximately 7.5 x 9 inches. The applicable subheading for the wall hanging will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. The wall hanging falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division