NY G82864 October 26, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G82864 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500; 6116.93.8800 Mr. Bruce Kindler Kinco International, Inc. P.O. Box 82345 Portland, Oregon 97282-0345 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Kindler: In your letter dated October 19, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style 438B0A, is a string-knit work glove constructed of a PVC coated fabric shell with a textured finish from the wrist up and a smooth finish at the lower portion.The PVC coating exceeds 50% of the weight of the string-knit fabric. The glove features a sewn-in liner made of a heavy weight acrylic string-knit fabric and coated fabric capping at the open cuff. In your letter, you also requested the tariff classification of a removable version of the heavy weight acrylic string-knit glove liner. The applicable subheading for the style 438B0A glove will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style 438B0A removable liner will be 6116.93.8800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.1 percent ad valorem. The style 438B0A removable liner falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division