NY G82861 November 17, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82861 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Ms. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Turkey Dear Ms. Baum: In your letter dated October 19, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of The Dress Barn, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 11158 is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a collar, a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The applicable subheading for style 11158 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style 11158 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division