NY G82857 October 20, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G82857 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Jim Ghedi Ghedi International, Inc. 8002 Burleson Rd. Austin, TX 78744 RE: The tariff classification of a cellular phone holder and compact disk case from China. Dear Mr. Ghedi: In your letter dated October 10, 2000, on behalf of Norwood Promotional Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a cellular phone holder and a compact disk case. The samples submitted are identified as items 1 and 2. Item 1 is a cellular phone case with a clip attachment designed to be attached onto a belt or inside a handbag. It measures approximately 6 ½”(H) x 3”(W) x 2”(D). It is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener. Item 2 is a compact disk case measuring approximately 6” in diameter designed to hold up to 12 compact disks. It is secured by means of a zippered closure. Both items are specially shaped and fitted to contain the items they are designed to contain. They are manufactured with an exterior surface of neoprene man-made textile materials. The applicable subheading for the cellular phone holder and the compact disk case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division