NY G82845 November 14, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 G82845 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.4040 Mr. Harry Wong C.F.L. Sportswear Trading Inc. 350 Fifth Avenue #4010 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven skirt from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated October 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #47839 is a woman’s skirt constructed from 100% silk crinkle woven fabric. The garment features a 100% cotton lining, a waistband with a side zipper and hook and eye closure, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the Skirt, Style #47839, will be 6204.59.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ skirts or divided skirts, of other textile materials, other, other, of silk, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 6.8% ad valorem. Style #47839 falls within textile category designation 742. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this category from Hong Kong is not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division