NY G82842 November 2, 2000 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 G82842 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5703.10.0020 Mr. Allyn Y. Fields 48 Mill Lane Yarmouthport, MA 02675 RE: The tariff classification of wool rugs from China. Dear Mr. Fields: In your letter dated October 11, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a small representative sample of a hand tufted rug. The rug is made from 100 percent wool yarns that are hand tufted into a pre-existing woven base fabric. A latex coating and secondary fabric backing are applied to the back of the rug. The face of the rug features a floral design. You indicate that the imported rugs will range in size from 2 x 3 feet to 4 x 6 feet. The applicable subheading for both rugs will be 5703.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of wool or fine animal hair... hand-hooked, that is, in which the tufts were inserted by hand or by means of a hand tool. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The rug falls within textile category designation 465. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Chinese floor coverings classified in the above subheading are not subject to quota and visa restrictions provided they are accompanied by an exempt certificate. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division