NY G82841 October 20, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G82841 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Lisa Zwaga LaCrosse Rainfair Safety Products Division 3600 South Memorial Drive Racine, WI 53403 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying bag from China. Dear Ms. Zwaga: In your letter dated October 9, 2000,on behalf of LaCrosse Footwear, Inc. DBA LaCrosse Rainfair Safety Products, you requested a classification ruling for a carrying bag. The sample submitted is identified as style CP-00-61. The item is a carrying bag specially shaped and designed to store/transport a motorcycle helmet during travel. The fabric appears to be constructed of a woven textile backing, middle layer of plastic sheeting and an outer of man-made fiber textile materials. The exterior surface is of man-made textile materials. The top of the bag has a handle with hook and loop fastener designed to hang the helmet on the motorcycle. The bottom of the bag is secured by means of a drawstring closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for CP-00-61 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division