NY G82831 October 19, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 G82831 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3040 Diane Burgos S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a dress for girls’ wear from India Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated October 16, 2000, on behalf of Kidco Enterprises Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style K2113 for toddlers’ sizing and as style K3113 for sizes 4-6X, manufactured from gingham fabric of 100% cotton, is a round-necked, sleeveless dress, which buttons together vertically at the center of the upper front, and which is slightly adjustable at each side of the waist by means of self-fabric ties. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.42.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…dresses…of cotton, other, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, girls’. The duty rate will be 10.1 per cent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division