NY G82830 November 16, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 G82830 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The classification of a woman’s woven scooter skirt from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated October 12, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #460-703133, is a woman’s scooter skirt constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a flat waistband with one belt loop, and a zippered front with a button closure. The skirt also has two front flaps. One flap buttons at the left side and the other flaps fastens at the right side with a hook and loop closure. The skirt has a patch pocket with a hook and loop closure and short hemmed leg openings. The leg separation is not apparent when viewed from the front. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Skirt, Style #460-703133, will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. The Skirt, Style #460-703133 falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division