PD G82824 November 15, 2000 CLA-2-61-PD:A:TC:I:I27 G82824 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated October 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #27-51428, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless and features a v-neckline and a straight bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women or girls: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at 305-869-2517 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port