. PD G82823 November 16, 2000 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 G82823 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Ms. Rebecca Cheung ANN TAYLOR, INC. 1372 Broadway 6th floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s crocheted ramie/cotton sweater from China Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated October 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, Style 27-52140, is a woman’s crocheted tank styled sweater constructed of 55% ramie, 45% cotton and containing less than nine stitches per two centimeters. It features a round neckline, one-quarter inch shoulder straps, and a straight edge bottom. You indicate that the panels are crocheted and assembled in China. The applicable subheading for Style 27-52140 will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women or girls: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6%. Style 27-52140 falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Dolores Derer at 312/983-1304 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212/637-7077. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois