NY G82798 October 30, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G82798 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.19.1000 Mr. Manfred Arens M. Arens Co. 9 Dora Lane New Rochelle, N.Y. 10804 RE: The tariff classification of Di-n-butylamine, CAS 111-92-2, and Di-sec-butylamine, CAS 626-23-3 from the Czech Republic Dear Mr. Arens: In your letter dated September 25, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Di-n-butylamine, CAS 111-92-2, and Di-sec-butylamine, CAS 626-23-3, are bulk chemicals used in the rubber and lubricant industries. The applicable subheading for Di-n-butylamine and Di-sec-butylamine will be 2921.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mono- and triethylamines; mono-, di-, and tri- (propyl- and butyl-) monoamines; salts of any of the foregoing. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2921.19.1000, HTS, which are products of the Czech Republic are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division