PD G82752 October 17, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 G82752 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6/Floor New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from Hong Kong or China Dear : In your letter dated October 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style22-50359, is a woman’s top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The top features a scoop neck in front, narrow shoulder straps, a straight back at the armhole bottoms, and a straight tubular hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.1% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong or China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Lawrence J. Rosenzweig Acting Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport