NY G82746 October 26, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G82746 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.10.8000 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Glycylglycine, CAS 556-50-3 from Belgium Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated September 22, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Glycylglycine, CAS 556-50-3, also known as 2-(Aminoacetamido)acetic acid, is a bulk chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Glycylglycine will be 2924.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division